From EIPCa President Linda Paine:
[…] 2013 – EIP Board met with CA Secretary of State team to present the EIP 2012 Findings Report and discuss what could be done to address the bloated voter rolls and the procedures used to manage elections and process ballots. We were told the CA SOS has no ‘line’ authority over county election officials; and the Secretary of State’s authority was limited to ‘advisory’ direction only.”

EIP sent a letter expressing our concern indicating: [by statute our Secretary of State is “California’s Chief Election Officer”, Elections Code section 10, “The Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of the state, and has the powers and duties specified in Section 12172.5 of the Government Code.”  And, our subsequent reading of CA Government Code section 12172.5 (a) “The Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of the state, and shall administer the provisions of the elections code.  The Secretary of State shall see that elections are efficiently conducted and that state election laws are enforced.”] [….] 

We received no answer.